Privacy Statement

The responsible body as defined by the current data protection laws, especially the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

ProNES automation GmbH
 

Rights of the Persons Affected

Via the contact data provided of our data protection engineer you may at any time exercise the rights mentioned below:

  • information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),

  • correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),

  • deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 GDPR),

  • restriction of data processing, if due to legal obligations we are not yet permitted to delete your data
    (Art. 18 GDPR),

  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR), and

  • data portability, if you have agreed to the data processing or if you have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact a supervisory authority responsible with a complaint, e.g. the responsible supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of (non-public-sector) supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Collection of General Information when Visiting Our Website

Nature and Purpose of the Processing

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection of the website,

  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as

  • to optimise our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions abourt your person. Information of this kind is statistically analysed anonymously by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and Legitimate Interest

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Transfer to Third Countries

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

The processing of the User's Customer Data may take place on the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specific sectors within that third country, which the European Commission has decided ensures an adequate system level of protection (disclosure based on an adequacy decision).

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

  • Adequacy Decision EU Commission

  • Standard contract clauses

 

Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the collection. This is generally the case for the data that serve to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

 

Disclosure mandatory or required

The disclosure of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and customer support may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie stock. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Duration of Storage and Cookies Used

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

LinkedIn Analytics

We use "LinkedIn Analytics" on our website, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: "LinkedIn"). LinkedIn Analytics stores and processes information about your user behaviour on our website. LinkedIn Analytics uses, among other things, cookies, i.e., small text files which are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device, and which enable an analysis of your use of our website.

We use LinkedIn Analytics for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behaviour, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by the third-party provider. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the aforementioned information by LinkedIn by setting an opt-out cookie on one of the websites linked below:

Please note that this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies. You can object to the collection and forwarding of personal data or prevent the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java Script in your browser. In addition, you can prevent the execution of Java Script code altogether by installing a Java Script blocker (e.g., https://noscript.net/ or https://www.ghostery.com). We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

Third Party Provider Information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For more information about the third-party provider's privacy practices, please visit the following website: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

LinkedIn Marketing Solutions

We use "LinkedIn Marketing Solutions" on our website, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: "LinkedIn"). LinkedIn Marketing Solutions stores and processes information about your user behaviour on our website. LinkedIn Marketing Solutions uses, among other things, cookies, i.e., small text files which are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device, and which enable an analysis of your use of our website.

We use LinkedIn Marketing Solutions for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behaviour, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by the third-party provider. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the aforementioned information by LinkedIn by setting an opt-out cookie on one of the websites linked below:

Please note that this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies. You can object to the collection and forwarding of personal data or prevent the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java Script in your browser. In addition, you can prevent the execution of Java Script code altogether by installing a Java Script blocker (e.g., https://noscript.net/ or https://www.ghostery.com). We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

Third Party Provider Information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For more information about the third-party provider's privacy practices, please visit the following website: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Essential Cookies
  • XSRF-TOKEN for the duration of the session

  • hs for the duration of the session

  • SSR-caching for the duration of 1 minute

  • _wixCIDX for the duration of 3 months

  • _wix_browser_sess for the duration of the session

  • consent-policy for the duration of 12 months

  • TS* for the duration of the session

  • bSession for the duration of 30 minutes

  • fedops.logger.sessionId for the duration of 12 months


Further information and descriptions of the cookies can be found here:

https://support.wix.com/de/article/cookies-und-deine-website-bei-wix

 

Functional cookies
  • wixLanguage for the duration of 12 months

Technically Necessary Cookies

Nature and Purpose of the Processing

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a change of page.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this, it is necessary that the browser is also recognised after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  • Adoption of language settings

Legal Basis and Legitimate Interest

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

 

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Transfer to Third Countries

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

The processing of the User's Customer Data may take place on the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specific sectors within that third country, which the European Commission has decided ensures an adequate system level of protection (disclosure based on an adequacy decision).

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

  • Adequacy Decision EU Commission

  • Standard contract clauses

Disclosure mandatory or required

The disclosure of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without these data, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and customer support may not be available or may be restricted.

Objection

Read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

 

Contact Form

Nature and Purpose of the Processing

The data you enter is stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. A valid e-mail address and your name are required for this. This serves to allocate the request and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional.

 

Legal Basis

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an easy way. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

 

Recipients

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

 

Transfer to Third Countries

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

The processing of the User's Customer Data may take place on the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory or one or more specific sectors within that third country, which the European Commission has decided ensures an adequate system level of protection (disclosure based on an adequacy decision).

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Adequacy Decision EU Commission
Standard contract clauses

 

Duration of Storage

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Disclosure mandatory or required

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Information about Your Right to Object according to Art. 21 GDPR below

Right to Object on a Case-by-Case Basis

You have the right to object at any time, on reasonss relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

 

Recipient of an Objection

ProNES automation GmbH
Marie-Curie-Straße 5a
D-76829 Landau
Phone: +49 6341 945500

 

Change of Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data privacy statement to that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data privacy statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Engineer

If you have questions about privacy, please e-mail us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:

Christoph Demmerle
ProNES automation GmbH
E-mail: datenschutz@prones.de

The German original of the privacy policy has been created via the Privacy Statement Generator of ther activeMind AG, dthe expert for external data protection engineers (version #2020-09-30).